69, Shipman Road, LE3 2YB
69 Shipman Road is a 112 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £260,000 0.9% -1.3% Sep 2006 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Shipman Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £260,000 £2,321 £366,357 £3,271 Sep 2006 £235,000 £2,098 £381,716 £3,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Shipman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Shipman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.