14, Meech Street, M11 2JL
14 Meech Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £74,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £74,000 5.3% 3.0% Jan 2007 £42,250 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,088 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £74,000 £1,088 £121,339 £1,784 Jan 2007 £42,250 £621 £92,780 £1,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,730 per square metre (£161 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Meech Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Meech Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.