Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £650,000 8.9% 6.8%
Oct 1997 £118,000 9.4% 6.4%
Feb 1995 £93,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cirencester Road.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,869 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £650,000 £3,824 £827,704 £4,869
Oct 1997 £118,000 £694 £658,914 £3,876
Feb 1995 £93,000 £547 £513,677 £3,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £827,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlton Kings are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,570 per square metre (£395 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £947,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Cirencester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cirencester Road.

Photos for 10 Cirencester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, electric.