29, Purcell Close, PO7 7DW
29 Purcell Close is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Waterlooville. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £280,000 11.5% 10.0% Jul 2014 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Purcell Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,568 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £280,000 £2,569 £349,857 £3,210 Jul 2014 £199,950 £1,834 £316,493 £2,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterlooville are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,910 per square metre (£281 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Purcell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Purcell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.