20, New Street, LL49 9ED
20 New Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Porthmadog. It sold for £139,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £139,000 0.1% -1.9% Aug 2009 £137,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, New Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,759 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £139,000 £1,759 £194,800 £2,466 Aug 2009 £137,500 £1,741 £220,384 £2,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: