56, Rectory Avenue, SS4 3AW
56 Rectory Avenue is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Rochford. It sold for £295,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £295,000 9.7% 8.0% Jul 2013 £197,000 -1.5% -4.0% Apr 2008 £213,500 12.4% 10.2% Feb 2000 £82,000 7.3% 5.4% Sep 1995 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Rectory Avenue.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,753 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £295,000 £3,041 £364,025 £3,753 Jul 2013 £197,000 £2,031 £345,344 £3,560 Apr 2008 £213,500 £2,201 £413,822 £4,266 Feb 2000 £82,000 £845 £348,817 £3,596 Sep 1995 £59,950 £618 £360,703 £3,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,910 per square metre (£339 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Rectory Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Rectory Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.