28, Bridon Way, BD19 5DG
28 Bridon Way is a 126 m² detached home in Cleckheaton. It sold for £249,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£249,000 on Jul 2017
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,976 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £249,000 £1,976 £343,976 £2,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleckheaton are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,070 per square metre (£184 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.