8, Wakeham, DT5 1HN
8 Wakeham is a 139 m² terraced home in Portland. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Wakeham.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,798 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,320 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £250,000 £1,799 £322,424 £2,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,080 per square metre (£202 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Wakeham. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wakeham.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.