Property data
Sale history
£335,000 on Sep 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Dellsome Lane.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,075 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,779 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £335,000 £5,076 £381,430 £5,779

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Dellsome Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Dellsome Lane.

Photos for 54 Dellsome Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2021 6/2021/0897/HOUSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
54 Dellsome Lane Welham Green Hatfield
Description:
Erection of an outbuilding at the end of rear garden

Planning ref:
May 2021 6/2021/0898/HOUSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
54 Dellsome Lane Welham Green Hatfield
Description:
Erection of canopy to the rear of the house.

Planning ref:
May 2019 6/2019/0686/HOUSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
54 Dellsome Lane Welham Green Hatfield
Description:
Retention for erection of single storey front, rear and two storey side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale