35, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
35 Peninsula Square is a 114 m² flat in Winchester. It sold for £690,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £690,000 6.3% 4.1% Mar 2009 £410,000 7.8% 5.8% Sep 1996 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Peninsula Square.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,052 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,566 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £690,000 £6,053 £748,557 £6,566 Mar 2009 £410,000 £3,596 £604,166 £5,300 Sep 1996 £160,000 £1,404 £488,357 £4,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £748,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Peninsula Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.