3, Lipscomb Street, HD3 4PF
3 Lipscomb Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £77,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £77,000 -0.6% -2.8% Nov 2007 £82,000 20.0% 17.6% May 2003 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Lipscomb Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,203 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,599 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £77,000 £1,203 £102,347 £1,599 Nov 2007 £82,000 £1,281 £113,993 £1,781 May 2003 £36,000 £562 £98,015 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Lipscomb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Lipscomb Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: