177, Howlands, AL7 4RL
177 Howlands is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £413,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£413,000 on Aug 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 177, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,227 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,265 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £413,000 £5,228 £494,958 £6,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 177 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 177 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 6/2025/0604/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 177 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 6/2025/0611/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 177 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection for single-storey rear extension and addition of ground floor wc
- Summary:
- 20 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.