Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £468,000 3.0% 0.9%
May 2003 £304,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Garrick Road.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £468,000 £2,557 £628,416 £3,434
May 2003 £304,995 £1,667 £604,640 £3,304

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Garrick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Garrick Road.

Photos for 22 Garrick Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.