103, Comptons Lane, RH13 5NZ
103 Comptons Lane is a 206 m² detached home in Horsham. It sold for £735,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £735,000 3.5% 1.3% Jun 2006 £499,950 13.6% 11.7% Mar 1998 £174,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 103, Comptons Lane.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,218 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £735,000 £3,568 £868,857 £4,218 Jun 2006 £499,950 £2,427 £923,243 £4,482 Mar 1998 £174,000 £845 £711,297 £3,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £868,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,470 per square metre (£374 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £830,000 and £1,127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,021 square metres (10,990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 103 Comptons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Comptons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 DC/25/0380
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 103 Comptons Lane Horsham West Sussex
- Description:
- Surgery to 1x Oak
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 DC/05/2745
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 103 Comptons Lane Horsham West Sussex
- Description:
- Surgery on 1 Oak tree
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C