9, Cardigan Close, CF64 4PL
9 Cardigan Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £191,250 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£191,250 on Aug 2017
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,987 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £191,250 £2,198 £259,842 £2,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 680 square metres (7,319 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.