31, Newtown, BA14 0BA
31 Newtown is a 82 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £138,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £138,000 0.2% -1.9% Jun 2007 £135,000 7.4% 4.7% Sep 2004 £111,000 14.8% 13.2% Jun 1997 £41,000 280.6% 270.2% Jan 1997 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,120 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £138,000 £1,683 £173,881 £2,120 Jun 2007 £135,000 £1,646 £207,800 £2,534 Sep 2004 £111,000 £1,354 £198,535 £2,421 Jun 1997 £41,000 £500 £198,598 £2,422 Jan 1997 £22,000 £268 £115,034 £1,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 31 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: