4, Elmsway, BH6 3HU
4 Elmsway is a 96 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £397,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £397,500 7.3% 5.1% Jan 1995 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Elmsway.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,140 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,002 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £397,500 £4,141 £480,223 £5,002 Jan 1995 £80,000 £833 £536,458 £5,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,650 and £5,310 per square metre (£339 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Elmsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Elmsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 7-2022-6750-C
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land adjacent 4 Elmsway Bournemouth
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey, 2-bed detached dwelling with associated access
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 7-2022-6750-B
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land adjacent 4 Elmsway Bournemouth
- Description:
- Erection of 2 bed house with parking space - Revised application
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 7-2021-6750-A
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land adjacent 4 Elmsway Bournemouth
- Description:
- Erection of 2 bed house
- Summary:
- 11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949