18, Ritchie Road, BA22 8SH
18 Ritchie Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Ilchester. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £160,000 Freehold 2.2% 0.0% Jun 2003 £118,000 Freehold 21.5% 19.8% Jul 1999 £55,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ritchie Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £160,000 £2,712 £198,894 £3,371 Jun 2003 £118,000 £2,000 £222,872 £3,777 Jul 1999 £55,000 £932 £193,516 £3,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilchester are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,440 per square metre (£245 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ritchie Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ritchie Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: