Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£705,000 Jul 2017 3.6% 1.5% £880,868
£415,000 May 2002 na na £939,441
Floor plan
Floorplan Orchard House
View floorplan
Internal area
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,465 per sqm (£229 per sqft) in Jul 2017. For context, homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot) . See the analysis of South Horrington Village BA5-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £924,000 and £1,241,000 (286 m² × typical £/sqm in South Horrington Village). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
2,358 square metres (25,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Orchard House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2016. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 30 photos from estate agent listings of Orchard House .

Photos for Orchard House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 2024/1538/HSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Orchard House Kingdom West Horrington Wells Somerset
Description:
Erection of garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
286 sqm (3,078 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.