166, Kirkmeadow, PE3 8JN
166 Kirkmeadow is a 96 m² terraced home in Bretton. It sold for £133,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£133,000 on May 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £133,000 £1,385 £195,381 £2,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bretton are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB60737
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 166 Kirkmeadow, Bretton, Peterborough
- Owner
-
MOLCONKIE PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 09822941)
Proprietor address: 38 Mountsteven Avenue, Peterborough PE4 6HR
Price paid on title: £133,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jul 2017
- Summary:
- 11 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.