53, Wilman Way, SP2 8QS
53 Wilman Way is a 57 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £220,000 5.6% 3.5% Oct 1999 £83,950 46.0% 43.8% Apr 1998 £49,000 -6.2% -8.5% Mar 1995 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Wilman Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,859 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,440 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £220,000 £3,860 £253,096 £4,440 Oct 1999 £83,950 £1,473 £258,410 £4,534 Apr 1998 £49,000 £860 £191,172 £3,354 Mar 1995 £59,950 £1,052 £238,765 £4,189 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Wilman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Wilman Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.