11, The Chase, GL4 4WP
11 The Chase is a 113 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £365,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £365,000 5.2% 3.0% Aug 2001 £159,995 10.1% 8.1% Feb 1996 £94,500 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,409 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £365,000 £3,230 £498,199 £4,409 Aug 2001 £159,995 £1,416 £494,934 £4,380 Feb 1996 £94,500 £836 £516,877 £4,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.