44, Brantwood, DH2 2UL
44 Brantwood is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £202,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £202,000 5.0% 2.9% Jul 2000 £85,950 5.1% 3.0% Mar 1995 £65,995 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £202,000 £1,757 £282,431 £2,456 Jul 2000 £85,950 £747 £255,326 £2,220 Mar 1995 £65,995 £574 £197,736 £1,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.