668, Longbridge Road, RM8 2AH
668 Longbridge Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £321,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £321,000 4.4% 2.2% Dec 2007 £208,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £321,000 £4,012 £409,303 £5,116 Dec 2007 £208,000 £2,600 £412,783 £5,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 668 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 668 Longbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D