30, Frome Road, BA14 0DD
30 Frome Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £172,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £172,000 2.8% 0.8% Jul 2008 £134,500 9.1% 6.8% Jul 2001 £73,000 22.3% 20.4% Nov 1996 £28,250 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £172,000 £2,177 £216,721 £2,743 Jul 2008 £134,500 £1,703 £218,537 £2,766 Jul 2001 £73,000 £924 £215,349 £2,726 Nov 1996 £28,250 £358 £150,406 £1,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Frome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2011) for 30 Frome Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: