38, Dominion Close, TW3 1PJ
38 Dominion Close is a 65 m² flat in Hounslow East. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £290,000 * 5.9% 4.5% Feb 2013 £225,000 2.1% -0.4% Nov 2003 £185,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Dominion Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,461 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,903 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £290,000 £4,462 £318,701 £4,903 Feb 2013 £225,000 £3,462 £321,981 £4,954 Nov 2003 £185,000 £2,846 £240,934 £3,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hounslow East are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,900 per square metre (£425 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- AGL128281
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 38 Dominion Close, Hounslow
- Owner
-
CHATSWORTH PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10759678)
Proprietor address: 40 Bassett Gardens, Isleworth TW7 4QY
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Dominion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Dominion Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: