Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £195,000 * 6.0% 4.5%
Nov 2014 £169,000 5.1% 2.8%
Jul 2000 £82,950 62.8% 60.0%
Jan 2000 £63,500 13.0% 11.2%
Jan 1998 £50,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Evedon.

Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,925 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £195,000 £4,062 £188,418 £3,925
Nov 2014 £169,000 £3,521 £203,585 £4,241
Jul 2000 £82,950 £1,728 £195,399 £4,071
Jan 2000 £63,500 £1,323 £164,559 £3,428
Jan 1998 £50,000 £1,042 £169,076 £3,522

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,800 per square metre (£353 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
BK257175
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
78 Evedon, Bracknell and garage
Owner
B H INVESTMENTS LTD (Company reference number: 10593119)
Proprietor address: 78 Evedon, Bracknell RG12 7NQ
Price paid on title: £195,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2017
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Evedon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Evedon.

Photos for 78 Evedon
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.