42, Main Street, YO8 6LT
42 Main Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Hemingbrough. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £115,000 3.7% 1.5% Jan 2004 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £115,000 £2,054 £152,340 £2,720 Jan 2004 £70,000 £1,250 £126,861 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemingbrough are now selling for between £2,350 and £2,970 per square metre (£218 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: