10, Barrow Road, BA2 2TD
10 Barrow Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £246,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £246,500 5.9% 3.8% Sep 2010 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Barrow Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,331 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £246,500 £3,331 £311,217 £4,206 Sep 2010 £167,000 £2,257 £311,075 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Barrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2017. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Barrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: