Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £258,000 6.3% 4.9%
Nov 2014 £219,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Wheatcroft Way.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £258,000 £3,185 £316,614 £3,909
Nov 2014 £219,000 £2,704 £302,361 £3,733

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,320 per square metre (£222 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Wheatcroft Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Wheatcroft Way.

Photos for 5 Wheatcroft Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.