18, Cedar Close, PE15 8RP
18 Cedar Close is a 86 m² detached home in March. It sold for £227,500 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £227,500 14.8% 12.8% Apr 2015 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Cedar Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £227,500 £2,645 £283,488 £3,296 Apr 2015 £162,500 £1,890 £238,285 £2,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in March are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,930 per square metre (£200 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 18 Cedar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.