42, Hookfield, KT19 8JG
42 Hookfield is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £720,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £720,000 5.9% 3.7% Feb 2010 £465,000 4.4% 1.9% Jun 2005 £380,000 8.3% 6.6% Mar 2000 £250,000 16.5% 14.7% May 1996 £138,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,200 per square metre (£669 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,254 per square metre (£767 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £720,000 £7,200 £825,377 £8,254 Feb 2010 £465,000 £4,650 £871,191 £8,712 Jun 2005 £380,000 £3,800 £878,664 £8,787 Mar 2000 £250,000 £2,500 £1,004,029 £10,040 May 1996 £138,000 £1,380 £882,427 £8,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £825,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,420 per square metre (£458 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Hookfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Hookfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: