Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £315,000 6.5% 4.4%
Sep 1999 £99,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bickleigh Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,058 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,049 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £315,000 £3,058 £417,087 £4,049
Sep 1999 £99,000 £961 £445,931 £4,329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Bickleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bickleigh Close.

Photos for 2 Bickleigh Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.