10, Hill Terrace, DL12 0SL
10 Hill Terrace is a 163 m² terraced home in Middleton In Teesdale. It sold for £210,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £210,000 1.3% -0.2% Mar 2014 £200,000 -1.0% -3.5% Jun 2005 £218,000 31.4% 29.1% Jan 2002 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £210,000 £1,288 £294,952 £1,810 Mar 2014 £200,000 £1,227 £317,982 £1,951 Jun 2005 £218,000 £1,337 £325,926 £2,000 Jan 2002 £86,000 £528 £239,703 £1,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton In Teesdale are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,930 per square metre (£152 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Hill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Hill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 DM/20/03266/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ryder House 10 Hill Terrace Middleton-in-Teesdale Barnard Castle
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to raise roof height of extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 DM/20/01098/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Proposed rear single storey extension and alterations to boundary wall
- Summary:
- 17 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area