Property data
Sale history
£757,500 on Aug 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Bleak Cottage, Reading Road.

Floorplan Bleak Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,139 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,677 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £757,500 £4,139 £855,891 £4,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £855,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burghfield Common are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,100 per square metre (£376 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £741,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,486 square metres (15,995 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Bleak Cottage Reading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Bleak Cottage Reading Road.

Photos for Bleak Cottage Reading Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.