Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £223,000 6.8% 4.7%
Sep 1998 £64,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Oakside Court.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £223,000 £3,912 £212,481 £3,728
Sep 1998 £64,000 £1,123 £185,777 £3,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horley are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,650 per square metre (£390 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Oakside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Oakside Court.

Photos for 34 Oakside Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.