138, Overstone Court, CF10 5NU
138 Overstone Court is a 71 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £157,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £157,000 1.2% -0.8% Jun 2008 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Overstone Court.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,211 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,352 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £157,000 £2,211 £166,960 £2,352 Jun 2008 £140,000 £1,972 £164,173 £2,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 Overstone Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 Overstone Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric underfloor.