66, High Street, CB8 9TJ
66 High Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Cheveley. It sold for £275,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £275,000 8.6% 6.5% Dec 1998 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, High Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,395 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £275,000 £3,395 £323,261 £3,991 Dec 1998 £59,500 £735 £255,470 £3,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.