12, Reed Close, TA6 6UX
12 Reed Close is a 68 m² terraced home in North Petherton. It sold for £169,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £169,500 3.2% 1.1% Jun 2003 £108,500 16.4% 14.7% Jul 2000 £68,950 13.5% 11.9% Jun 1997 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,492 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £169,500 £2,493 £240,509 £3,537 Jun 2003 £108,500 £1,596 £252,280 £3,710 Jul 2000 £68,950 £1,014 £281,367 £4,138 Jun 1997 £47,000 £691 £265,508 £3,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Petherton are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,390 per square metre (£218 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Reed Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2017. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Reed Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.