32, Bolwell Close, RG10 0LN
32 Bolwell Close is a 39 m² terraced home in Twyford. It sold for £242,500 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£242,500 on Sep 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,217 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,499 per square metre (£697 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £242,500 £6,218 £292,450 £7,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Twyford are now selling for between £5,750 and £7,030 per square metre (£534 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975