115, Hamilton Road, TA1 2EP
115 Hamilton Road is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £315,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £315,000 1.2% -1.0% May 2006 £275,000 15.7% 13.7% Apr 2001 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £315,000 £2,188 £423,004 £2,938 May 2006 £275,000 £1,910 £423,412 £2,940 Apr 2001 £130,000 £903 £377,622 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 598 square metres (6,437 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 115 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 115 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.