Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £73,500 -1.4% -3.6%
Aug 2007 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Springfield Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,130 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,560 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £73,500 £1,131 £101,429 £1,560
Aug 2007 £85,000 £1,308 £120,536 £1,854

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Springfield Road.

Photos for 55 Springfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.