Property data
Sale history
£329,000 on Jun 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 86a, Springbank Road.

Floorplan 86a
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,061 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,963 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £329,000 £5,062 £322,615 £4,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hither Green are now selling for between £5,090 and £6,710 per square metre (£472 and £623 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 86a Springbank Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 86a Springbank Road.

Photos for 86a Springbank Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.