40, Stuart Road, TW10 7QR
40 Stuart Road is a 78 m² flat in Richmond. It sold for £355,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £355,000 * 3.8% 1.7% May 2008 £249,500 9.7% 7.4% Apr 2001 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Stuart Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,551 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,715 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £355,000 £4,551 £367,788 £4,715 May 2008 £249,500 £3,199 £428,478 £5,493 Apr 2001 £130,000 £1,667 £365,187 £4,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Richmond are now selling for between £6,460 and £9,740 per square metre (£600 and £904 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Stuart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2012) for 40 Stuart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: