39, Hickory Lane, BS32 4FR
39 Hickory Lane is a 99 m² terraced home in Almondsbury. It sold for £233,500 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £233,500 * 0.0% -1.6% Jan 2015 £233,500 * -1.0% -3.3% Jan 2008 £250,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Hickory Lane.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,256 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £233,500 £2,359 £322,315 £3,256 Jan 2015 £233,500 £2,359 £372,063 £3,758 Jan 2008 £250,000 £2,525 £360,332 £3,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Almondsbury are now selling for between £4,020 and £4,990 per square metre (£373 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR318159
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Hickory Lane, Almondsbury, Bristol
- Owner
-
GAINWELL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03489949)
Proprietor address: 3 Gloucester Road, Almondsbury, Bristol BS32 4BJ
Price paid on title: £233,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Hickory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Hickory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: