Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £196,000 1.7% -0.5%
Apr 2007 £165,000 17.3% 15.2%
Dec 2000 £59,950 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £196,000 £2,227 £269,463 £3,062
Apr 2007 £165,000 £1,875 £296,495 £3,369
Dec 2000 £59,950 £681 £218,912 £2,488

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Corwen Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 6 Corwen Crescent.

Photos for 6 Corwen Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: