87, Kingston Road, LU2 7RZ
87 Kingston Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Kingston Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,817 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £195,000 £2,407 £228,158 £2,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Kingston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Kingston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/01532/LAWP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 Kingston Road Luton
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for Proposed Development. Construction of rear dormer to facilitate loft conversion and installation of 3 front rooflights.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.