2, Anchor Close, GU3 2BT
2 Anchor Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Normandy. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £465,000 5.3% 3.2% Jun 2001 £205,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,946 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,737 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £465,000 £4,947 £539,310 £5,737 Jun 2001 £205,000 £2,181 £503,902 £5,361 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Normandy are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,820 per square metre (£403 and £540 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Anchor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 2 Anchor Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.