53, Reading Road, RG8 7HY
53 Reading Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Pangbourne. It sold for £465,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £465,000 8.8% 7.2% Nov 2014 £367,500 3.0% 0.5% Sep 2004 £272,000 11.2% 9.7% Jul 2001 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Reading Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,386 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,313 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £465,000 £4,387 £563,173 £5,313 Nov 2014 £367,500 £3,467 £492,268 £4,644 Sep 2004 £272,000 £2,566 £563,965 £5,320 Jul 2001 £195,000 £1,840 £536,892 £5,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pangbourne are now selling for between £4,460 and £6,050 per square metre (£414 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Reading Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Reading Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.