12, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
12 Bassingburn Walk is a 51 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £285,000 * 9.8% 8.2% Nov 2013 £196,000 1.5% -1.2% Jan 2007 £177,000 5.8% 3.9% Apr 2003 £143,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Bassingburn Walk.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,737 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £285,000 £5,588 £343,571 £6,737 Nov 2013 £196,000 £3,843 £339,215 £6,651 Jan 2007 £177,000 £3,471 £356,635 £6,993 Apr 2003 £143,500 £2,814 £353,263 £6,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD197799
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Bassingburn Walk, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: 12 Bassingburn Walk, Welwyn Garden City AL7 3QQ
Price paid on title: £285,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Nov 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.